Important Library Links
- Library Home Page
- UFind CatalogSearch and request books from SIUE
- I-ShareCatalog for Lovejoy Library and 75 other Illinois academic libraries. Use I-Share to request books from other I-Share libraries
- eJournals by Title (SFX)Find online journals available from Lovejoy Library
- Engineering eResources & Databases
- ILLiadUse to request journal articles not available from Lovejoy Library.
Use to request books not availabel from I-Share. - RefWorksCreate bibliographies automatically in the citation style of your choice (e.g. APA, MLS, Turabian)
Comments (0)
Important Reference Databases
- Access ScienceOnline version of McGraw-Hill Encyclopedia of Science & Technology and Dictionary of Scientific and Technical Terms.
- ENGnetBASEDatabase of over 1,600 full-text (pdf) e-Books in engineering and technolog, including many basic engineering handbooks. Entire collection cross-searchable by topic.
- CREDO ReferenceCross-disciplinary database of some 165+ electronic reference books. For technology, click on "Find a Book," and then scan to "Technology."
- lynda.comA database of brief online tutorials on software and various technologies, e.g., Java, internet platforms, digital photography, etc.
- Safari Books OnlineA collection of cross-searchable e-Books on information technology, including common programming languages.
Welcome!
Welcome to the Engineering Library Resources Page.
The different tabs and links will guide you to different resources and guides to assist you in doing research in the various parts of your engineering school curriculum.
Research Introduction and Help
Find Engineering Articles
- CompendexComprehensive bibliographic database of scientific and technical engineering research--the most fundamental index to engineering journal and conference literature.
- ScopusSIUE's main index for science journal articles, but also covers engineering. Includes cited references back to 1996. The world's largest abstract and citation database of peer-reviewed literature and quality web sources.
- Academic Search CompleteComprehensive index to journal literature of all disciplines.
- ABI/INFORM CompletePremier business article database for searching managerial aspects of engineering.
Business & Engineering Librarian |
Chat requires JavaScript. |


Loading...
